Student v. Lowell Public Schools District – BSEA #02-1497
[…] Ruling :

No dispute exists regarding the Student’s entitlement to Special Education or that her disabilities are related to learning, psycho-emotional and behavioral issues. The issue before me is whether Lowell is responsible to offer the Student home services as per the physician’s document submitted to the school on October 12, 2001. Based on the exhibits and the arguments proffered by the attorneys I find that Lowell is indeed responsible to offer home services effective immediately.

M.G.L. c. 71B section 2, addressing regulations and special education programs among others, establishes a student’s right to receive special education in the home. In pertinent part it states that “Children receiving or requiring special education shall be entitled to participate in any of the following programs: … (5) teaching or treatment at home;…” M.G.L. c. 71B section 2. The specific process to access these services is found in the Regulations.